Yogurt, Plain, Whole milk, 8 grams protein per 8 ounce

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 14% of daily vitamin B-12, 12% of daily calcium and 10% of daily riboflavin needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 0.37 mcg
  2. Calcium 121 mg
  3. Riboflavin 0.14 mg
  4. Zinc 0.59 mg
  5. Potassium 155 mg
  6. Protein 3.47 g
  7. Choline 15.2 mg
  8. Vitamin B-6 0.03 mg
  9. Folate (DFE) 7 mcg
  10. Vitamin C 0.5 mg
  11. Vitamin D 2 IU
  12. Iron 0.05 mg
  13. DHA 0 g
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium121 mg1000 mg
Choline15.2 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)7 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.05 mg27 mg
Potassium155 mg2900 mg
Protein3.47 g70 g
Riboflavin0.14 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.37 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.03 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0.5 mg85 mg
Vitamin D2 IU600 IU
Zinc0.59 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Is yogurt safe during pregnancy? Yes, when it is made with pasteurized milk. CDC lists pasteurized yogurt as the choice to make instead of raw (unpasteurized) yogurt. CDC: preventing Listeria

FDA says to check that dairy products are made with pasteurized milk and to keep them refrigerated at 40°F or below. FDA: dairy and eggs for moms-to-be

NIH lists the pregnancy RDA for calcium as 1,000 mg a day for ages 19 to 50. NIH: calcium fact sheet

This record lists 3.47 g protein, 121 mg calcium, and 0.37 mcg vitamin B12 per 100 g of whole-milk plain yogurt in PregNut's historical USDA-based dataset; it describes a food sample, not a suggested serving size. Food data and limitations

Guidance updated October 20, 2026.

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Yogurt, Plain, Whole milk, 8 grams protein per 8 ounce provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring