Cheese, Muenster

Illustration of Cheese, Muenster

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 72% of daily calcium, 57% of daily vitamin B-12 and 33% of daily protein needed in pregnancy.

  1. Calcium 717 mg
  2. Vitamin B-12 1.47 mcg
  3. Protein 23.41 g
  4. Zinc 2.81 mg
  5. Riboflavin 0.32 mg
  6. Potassium 134 mg
  7. Vitamin D 22 IU
  8. Choline 15.4 mg
  9. Vitamin B-6 0.05 mg
  10. Folate (DFE) 12 mcg
  11. Iron 0.41 mg
  12. DHA 0 g
  13. Vitamin C 0 mg
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium717 mg1000 mg
Choline15.4 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)12 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.41 mg27 mg
Potassium134 mg2900 mg
Protein23.41 g70 g
Riboflavin0.32 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-121.47 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.05 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D22 IU600 IU
Zinc2.81 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Muenster cheese is safe with precautions during pregnancy when prepared from pasteurized milk. It provides robust amounts of calcium, vitamin B12, and protein to support healthy fetal bone architecture. Because Muenster is a semi-soft cheese, always inspect the label to ensure it was made from pasteurized milk. Melt it over whole-grain bread or hot cooked vegetables for a comforting lunch.

Sources: FDA Food Safety for Moms-to-Be · CDC Food Safety

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Cheese, Muenster provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring