Shrimp, Cooked

Illustration of Shrimp, Cooked

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 64% of daily vitamin B-12, 47% of daily DHA and 33% of daily protein needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 1.66 mcg
  2. DHA 0.14 g
  3. Protein 22.78 g
  4. Choline 135.4 mg
  5. Zinc 1.63 mg
  6. Vitamin B-6 0.24 mg
  7. Calcium 91 mg
  8. Potassium 170 mg
  9. Folate (DFE) 24 mcg
  10. Riboflavin 0.02 mg
  11. Iron 0.32 mg
  12. Vitamin D 4 IU
  13. Vitamin C 0 mg
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium91 mg1000 mg
Choline135.4 mg450 mg
DHA0.14 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)24 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.32 mg27 mg
Potassium170 mg2900 mg
Protein22.78 g70 g
Riboflavin0.02 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-121.66 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.24 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D4 IU600 IU
Zinc1.63 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe when cooked

FDA lists shrimp as a Best Choice. For pregnancy, FDA advises 2 to 3 servings of 4 ounces a week from the Best Choices list in total, not that amount of shrimp on top of other fish. FDA: advice about eating fish

FDA says the flesh of cooked shrimp should be opaque (milky white). FDA: seafood for moms-to-be

CDC lists raw or undercooked shellfish, including in sushi and ceviche, as a riskier choice during pregnancy. CDC: safer food choices in pregnancy

This record contains 22.78 g protein and 135.4 mg choline per 100 g of cooked shrimp in PregNut’s historical USDA-based dataset; it describes a food sample, not a suggested serving. Food data and limitations

Guidance updated October 7, 2026.

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Shrimp, Cooked provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring