Yam, Boiled, Or baked

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 23% of daily potassium, 14% of daily vitamin C and 12% of daily vitamin B-6 needed in pregnancy.

  1. Potassium 670 mg
  2. Vitamin C 12.1 mg
  3. Vitamin B-6 0.22 mg
  4. Choline 16.2 mg
  5. Folate (DFE) 16 mcg
  6. Protein 1.49 g
  7. Iron 0.52 mg
  8. Zinc 0.2 mg
  9. Riboflavin 0.02 mg
  10. Calcium 14 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium14 mg1000 mg
Choline16.2 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)16 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.52 mg27 mg
Potassium670 mg2900 mg
Protein1.49 g70 g
Riboflavin0.02 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.22 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C12.1 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.2 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Boiled or baked true yam is safe and strongly recommended throughout pregnancy. It provides complex carbohydrates, potassium, dietary fiber, and vitamin B6 to support steady maternal energy and reduce nausea. Cooking yams thoroughly destroys naturally occurring plant alkaloids and ensures microbiological safety. Mash cooked yam with a touch of olive oil and salt for a satisfying, nutrient-rich starch.

Sources: USDA · FDA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Yam, Boiled, Or baked provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring