Watercress, Raw

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 51% of daily vitamin C, 12% of daily calcium and 11% of daily potassium needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin C 43 mg
  2. Calcium 120 mg
  3. Potassium 330 mg
  4. Riboflavin 0.12 mg
  5. Vitamin B-6 0.12 mg
  6. Protein 2.3 g
  7. Choline 9 mg
  8. Folate (DFE) 9 mcg
  9. Zinc 0.11 mg
  10. Iron 0.2 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium120 mg1000 mg
Choline9 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)9 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.2 mg27 mg
Potassium330 mg2900 mg
Protein2.3 g70 g
Riboflavin0.12 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.12 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C43 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.11 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Commercially cultivated raw watercress is safe and highly nutritious during pregnancy when washed thoroughly. It supplies concentrated vitamin K, vitamin C, folate, and calcium to support bone health and blood clotting. CDC guidelines emphasize washing watercress under clean running water, and pregnant women should strictly avoid wild-foraged watercress due to liver fluke parasite risks. Toss washed watercress into salads or use as a peppery garnish on soups.

Sources: CDC · FDA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Watercress, Raw provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring