Vegetables, Mixed, Canned

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 10% of daily potassium, 6% of daily vitamin C and 4% of daily choline needed in pregnancy.

  1. Potassium 291 mg
  2. Vitamin C 5 mg
  3. Choline 18.6 mg
  4. Folate (DFE) 24 mcg
  5. Iron 1.05 mg
  6. Zinc 0.41 mg
  7. Protein 2.59 g
  8. Vitamin B-6 0.07 mg
  9. Riboflavin 0.04 mg
  10. Calcium 27 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium27 mg1000 mg
Choline18.6 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)24 mcg600 mcg
Iron1.05 mg27 mg
Potassium291 mg2900 mg
Protein2.59 g70 g
Riboflavin0.04 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.07 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C5 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.41 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

This record contains 291 mg potassium, 2.59 g protein and 24 mcg dietary folate equivalents per 100 g of canned mixed vegetables in PregNut’s historical USDA-based dataset; it describes a food sample, not a suggested serving. Food data and limitations

CDC notes that store-bought foods, though uncommonly, can be contaminated with botulinum toxin, and says not to eat canned food if the food or its container shows signs of contamination and to refrigerate canned foods after opening. CDC: botulism prevention

The Dietary Guidelines advise adults to keep sodium under 2,300 mg a day, and this dataset does not list sodium, so compare the Nutrition Facts label or choose a low-sodium can. Dietary Guidelines for Americans 2025-2030

Guidance updated October 7, 2026.

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Vegetables, Mixed, Canned provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring