Sturgeon, Cooked, Dry heat

Illustration of Sturgeon, Cooked, Dry heat

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 96% of daily vitamin B-12, 86% of daily vitamin D and 37% of daily DHA needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 2.5 mcg
  2. Vitamin D 515 IU
  3. DHA 0.11 g
  4. Protein 20.7 g
  5. Choline 70 mg
  6. Potassium 364 mg
  7. Vitamin B-6 0.23 mg
  8. Riboflavin 0.09 mg
  9. Zinc 0.54 mg
  10. Iron 0.9 mg
  11. Folate (DFE) 17 mcg
  12. Calcium 17 mg
  13. Vitamin C 0 mg
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium17 mg1000 mg
Choline70 mg450 mg
DHA0.11 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)17 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.9 mg27 mg
Potassium364 mg2900 mg
Protein20.7 g70 g
Riboflavin0.09 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-122.5 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.23 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D515 IU600 IU
Zinc0.54 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Limit

Cooked sturgeon should be limited during pregnancy. While it delivers high amounts of protein and vitamin D, sturgeon are long-lived bottom feeders that accumulate moderate levels of mercury and environmental chemicals. Limit intake to one four-ounce serving per week and consult local water advisories for wild-caught river fish. Cook fillets to an internal temperature of 145°F until the center is firm and opaque.

Sources: FDA · EPA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Sturgeon, Cooked, Dry heat provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring