Cheese, Blue

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 53% of daily calcium, 47% of daily vitamin B-12 and 31% of daily protein needed in pregnancy.

  1. Calcium 528 mg
  2. Vitamin B-12 1.22 mcg
  3. Protein 21.4 g
  4. Riboflavin 0.38 mg
  5. Zinc 2.66 mg
  6. Potassium 256 mg
  7. Vitamin B-6 0.16 mg
  8. Folate (DFE) 36 mcg
  9. Vitamin D 21 IU
  10. Choline 15.4 mg
  11. Iron 0.31 mg
  12. DHA 0 g
  13. Vitamin C 0 mg
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium528 mg1000 mg
Choline15.4 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)36 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.31 mg27 mg
Potassium256 mg2900 mg
Protein21.4 g70 g
Riboflavin0.38 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-121.22 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.16 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D21 IU600 IU
Zinc2.66 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Avoid

Blue cheese should be avoided during pregnancy unless it is cooked thoroughly until steaming hot. Mold-ripened and blue-veined cheeses carry a heightened risk of Listeria monocytogenes, a bacterium that can cause severe prenatal complications. The FDA and NHS advise heating blue cheese to 165°F in baked dishes or sauces to kill any potential bacteria. If you crave blue cheese flavor, consume it only in bubbling hot casseroles or cooked dips.

Sources: FDA Food Safety for Moms-to-Be · NHS Foods to Avoid in Pregnancy

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Cheese, Blue provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring