Cheese, Brie

Illustration of Cheese, Brie

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 63% of daily vitamin B-12, 37% of daily riboflavin and 30% of daily protein needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 1.65 mcg
  2. Riboflavin 0.52 mg
  3. Protein 20.75 g
  4. Zinc 2.38 mg
  5. Calcium 184 mg
  6. Vitamin B-6 0.23 mg
  7. Folate (DFE) 65 mcg
  8. Potassium 152 mg
  9. Choline 15.4 mg
  10. Vitamin D 20 IU
  11. Iron 0.5 mg
  12. DHA 0 g
  13. Vitamin C 0 mg
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium184 mg1000 mg
Choline15.4 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)65 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.5 mg27 mg
Potassium152 mg2900 mg
Protein20.75 g70 g
Riboflavin0.52 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-121.65 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.23 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D20 IU600 IU
Zinc2.38 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Avoid

Brie cheese should be avoided during pregnancy unless it is cooked until steaming hot and bubbling throughout. Soft surface-ripened cheeses have higher moisture and lower acidity, allowing Listeria monocytogenes bacteria to thrive even if made from pasteurized milk. The CDC and FDA emphasize that unheated soft cheeses pose serious risks of miscarriage and preterm labor. You can safely enjoy Brie when it is baked completely to an internal temperature of 165°F.

Sources: CDC Food Safety · FDA Food Safety for Moms-to-Be

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Cheese, Brie provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring