Apple juice, Canned or bottled, Unsweetened

Illustration of Apple juice, Canned or bottled, Unsweetened

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 3% of daily potassium, 1% of daily vitamin C and 1% of daily calcium needed in pregnancy.

  1. Potassium 101 mg
  2. Vitamin C 0.9 mg
  3. Calcium 8 mg
  4. Riboflavin 0.01 mg
  5. Vitamin B-6 0.01 mg
  6. Iron 0.12 mg
  7. Choline 1.8 mg
  8. Zinc 0.02 mg
  9. Protein 0.1 g
  10. DHA 0 g
  11. Folate (DFE) 0 mcg
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium8 mg1000 mg
Choline1.8 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)0 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.12 mg27 mg
Potassium101 mg2900 mg
Protein0.1 g70 g
Riboflavin0.01 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.01 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0.9 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.02 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Commercial unsweetened apple juice is safe during pregnancy when pasteurized. It delivers hydration and modest potassium, but it lacks the dietary fiber found in whole apples and concentrates fruit sugars. The FDA requires juice manufacturers to pasteurize products or use warning labels on untreated juices. Enjoy a small glass alongside a fiber-rich snack or dilute it with sparkling water.

Sources: FDA · USDA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Apple juice, Canned or bottled, Unsweetened provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring