Apples, Dehydrated (low moisture), Uncooked

Illustration of Apples, Dehydrated (low moisture), Uncooked

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 22% of daily potassium, 15% of daily vitamin B-6 and 9% of daily riboflavin needed in pregnancy.

  1. Potassium 640 mg
  2. Vitamin B-6 0.28 mg
  3. Riboflavin 0.13 mg
  4. Iron 2 mg
  5. Choline 23.1 mg
  6. Zinc 0.29 mg
  7. Vitamin C 2.2 mg
  8. Calcium 19 mg
  9. Protein 1.32 g
  10. Folate (DFE) 1 mcg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium19 mg1000 mg
Choline23.1 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)1 mcg600 mcg
Iron2 mg27 mg
Potassium640 mg2900 mg
Protein1.32 g70 g
Riboflavin0.13 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.28 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C2.2 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.29 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Dehydrated uncooked apples are safe and recommended during pregnancy. They provide concentrated dietary fiber and potassium, helping alleviate common prenatal sluggishness and constipation. Because moisture has been removed, drink plenty of water alongside dried fruit snacks. Choose varieties without added refined sugars for daily snacking.

Sources: USDA · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Apples, Dehydrated (low moisture), Uncooked provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring