Brussels sprouts, Raw

Illustration of Brussels sprouts, Raw

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 100% of daily vitamin C, 13% of daily potassium and 11% of daily vitamin B-6 needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin C 85 mg
  2. Potassium 389 mg
  3. Vitamin B-6 0.21 mg
  4. Folate (DFE) 61 mcg
  5. Riboflavin 0.09 mg
  6. Iron 1.4 mg
  7. Protein 3.38 g
  8. Choline 19.1 mg
  9. Calcium 42 mg
  10. Zinc 0.42 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium42 mg1000 mg
Choline19.1 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)61 mcg600 mcg
Iron1.4 mg27 mg
Potassium389 mg2900 mg
Protein3.38 g70 g
Riboflavin0.09 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.21 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C85 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.42 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Raw Brussels sprouts are safe during pregnancy if washed meticulously. They supply abundant folate, vitamin C, and fiber to maintain steady maternal digestion and immune health. CDC recommends trimming the stem ends, discarding loose outer leaves, and washing individual sprouts under cool running water. Shred cleaned sprouts thinly into a prenatal slaw dressed with apple cider vinaigrette and dried cranberries.

Sources: CDC ยท FDA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Brussels sprouts, Raw provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A โœ“ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring