Chard, Swiss, Raw

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 35% of daily vitamin C, 13% of daily potassium and 7% of daily iron needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin C 30 mg
  2. Potassium 379 mg
  3. Iron 1.8 mg
  4. Riboflavin 0.09 mg
  5. Calcium 51 mg
  6. Vitamin B-6 0.09 mg
  7. Choline 18 mg
  8. Zinc 0.36 mg
  9. Protein 1.8 g
  10. Folate (DFE) 14 mcg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium51 mg1000 mg
Choline18 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)14 mcg600 mcg
Iron1.8 mg27 mg
Potassium379 mg2900 mg
Protein1.8 g70 g
Riboflavin0.09 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.09 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C30 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.36 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Raw Swiss chard is safe during pregnancy if washed with meticulous care. It offers vitamin A, vitamin C, folate, and potassium to support maternal vitality. Because chard grows close to the ground, CDC produce guidelines stress washing each broad leaf individually under running water to remove potential Toxoplasma and Listeria. Chop tender young leaves finely into mixed salads, or lightly wilt them if raw greens feel harsh on digestion.

Sources: CDC · FDA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Chard, Swiss, Raw provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring