Cowpeas (blackeyes), Immature seeds, Boiled

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 21% of daily folate, 14% of daily potassium and 13% of daily calcium needed in pregnancy.

  1. Folate (DFE) 127 mcg
  2. Potassium 418 mg
  3. Calcium 128 mg
  4. Riboflavin 0.14 mg
  5. Zinc 1.03 mg
  6. Choline 32.9 mg
  7. Protein 3.17 g
  8. Iron 1.12 mg
  9. Vitamin B-6 0.06 mg
  10. Vitamin C 2.2 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium128 mg1000 mg
Choline32.9 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)127 mcg600 mcg
Iron1.12 mg27 mg
Potassium418 mg2900 mg
Protein3.17 g70 g
Riboflavin0.14 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.06 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C2.2 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc1.03 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Boiled immature cowpeas are highly recommended during pregnancy. They provide excellent quantities of plant protein, dietary fiber, iron, and folate to help prevent prenatal anemia and support fetal development. Simmering the fresh peas until tender ensures complete destruction of foodborne microbes and softens their starches for easy digestion. Combine boiled cowpeas with brown rice and leafy greens for a traditional, nutrient-packed meal.

Sources: USDA · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Cowpeas (blackeyes), Immature seeds, Boiled provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring