Potatoes, Baked, Flesh

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 16% of daily vitamin B-6, 15% of daily vitamin C and 13% of daily potassium needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-6 0.3 mg
  2. Vitamin C 12.8 mg
  3. Potassium 391 mg
  4. Choline 14.5 mg
  5. Protein 1.96 g
  6. Zinc 0.29 mg
  7. Folate (DFE) 9 mcg
  8. Riboflavin 0.02 mg
  9. Iron 0.35 mg
  10. Calcium 5 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium5 mg1000 mg
Choline14.5 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)9 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.35 mg27 mg
Potassium391 mg2900 mg
Protein1.96 g70 g
Riboflavin0.02 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.3 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C12.8 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.29 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

This record contains 391 mg potassium, 0.3 mg vitamin B6 and 12.8 mg vitamin C per 100 g of baked potato flesh in PregNut’s historical USDA-based dataset; it describes a food sample, not a suggested serving. Food data and limitations

CDC lists washed produce as a safer choice during pregnancy and says washed-then-cooked produce is safest. CDC: safer food choices in pregnancy

CDC also lists foil-wrapped baked potatoes as a botulism source and advises keeping them at 140°F or hotter until served, or refrigerating them at 40°F or colder with the foil loosened. CDC: botulism prevention

Guidance updated October 7, 2026.

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Potatoes, Baked, Flesh provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring