Squash, Summer, Crookneck and straightneck, Boiled

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 14% of daily vitamin C, 6% of daily potassium and 4% of daily folate needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin C 11.6 mg
  2. Potassium 177 mg
  3. Folate (DFE) 23 mcg
  4. Vitamin B-6 0.07 mg
  5. Calcium 22 mg
  6. Zinc 0.22 mg
  7. Choline 7.9 mg
  8. Protein 1.04 g
  9. Riboflavin 0.02 mg
  10. Iron 0.37 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium22 mg1000 mg
Choline7.9 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)23 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.37 mg27 mg
Potassium177 mg2900 mg
Protein1.04 g70 g
Riboflavin0.02 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.07 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C11.6 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.22 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Boiled yellow crookneck and straightneck summer squash are highly recommended during pregnancy. They provide gentle fiber, vitamin C, potassium, and lutein that support maternal eye health and digestive ease. Simmering sliced yellow squash until tender ensures total food safety and softens its skin for effortless chewing. Toss warm boiled yellow squash with a teaspoon of olive oil and fresh chopped parsley.

Sources: USDA · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Squash, Summer, Crookneck and straightneck, Boiled provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring