Potatoes, Boiled, Cooked without skin, Flesh

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 14% of daily vitamin B-6, 11% of daily potassium and 9% of daily vitamin C needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-6 0.26 mg
  2. Potassium 328 mg
  3. Vitamin C 7.4 mg
  4. Choline 13.2 mg
  5. Zinc 0.27 mg
  6. Protein 1.71 g
  7. Folate (DFE) 9 mcg
  8. Iron 0.31 mg
  9. Calcium 8 mg
  10. Riboflavin 0.01 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium8 mg1000 mg
Choline13.2 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)9 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.31 mg27 mg
Potassium328 mg2900 mg
Protein1.71 g70 g
Riboflavin0.01 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.26 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C7.4 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.27 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Boiled peeled potatoes are safe and highly recommended for prenatal diets. They provide soothing, easily digestible carbohydrates, potassium, and vitamin C that are especially gentle during periods of morning sickness. Boiling peeled potatoes thoroughly guarantees microbiological safety. Mash them with a splash of milk and a pinch of salt for a comforting, nourishing side dish.

Sources: USDA · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Potatoes, Boiled, Cooked without skin, Flesh provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring