Abalone

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 28% of daily vitamin B-12, 24% of daily protein and 14% of daily choline needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 0.73 mcg
  2. Protein 17.1 g
  3. Choline 65 mg
  4. Iron 3.19 mg
  5. Potassium 250 mg
  6. Vitamin B-6 0.15 mg
  7. Zinc 0.82 mg
  8. Riboflavin 0.1 mg
  9. Calcium 31 mg
  10. Vitamin C 2 mg
  11. Folate (DFE) 5 mcg
  12. DHA 0 g
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium31 mg1000 mg
Choline65 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)5 mcg600 mcg
Iron3.19 mg27 mg
Potassium250 mg2900 mg
Protein17.1 g70 g
Riboflavin0.1 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.73 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.15 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C2 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.82 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Abalone is safe to eat during pregnancy provided it is thoroughly cooked. It delivers lean protein, vitamin B12, and iron while remaining naturally low in methylmercury. The FDA advises cooking all molluscan shellfish to an internal temperature of 145°F to eliminate marine bacteria and viruses. Avoid any raw or lightly steamed abalone preparations often served in sushi restaurants.

Sources: FDA · FDA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Abalone provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring