Cheese, Cream

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 16% of daily riboflavin, 10% of daily calcium and 9% of daily protein needed in pregnancy.

  1. Riboflavin 0.23 mg
  2. Calcium 97 mg
  3. Protein 6.15 g
  4. Vitamin B-12 0.22 mcg
  5. Choline 27.2 mg
  6. Potassium 132 mg
  7. Zinc 0.5 mg
  8. Vitamin B-6 0.05 mg
  9. Folate (DFE) 9 mcg
  10. Iron 0.11 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium97 mg1000 mg
Choline27.2 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)9 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.11 mg27 mg
Potassium132 mg2900 mg
Protein6.15 g70 g
Riboflavin0.23 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.22 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.05 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.5 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Can you eat cream cheese while pregnant? Yes, when it is made with pasteurized milk. CDC names cream cheese made with pasteurized milk as a safer choice in pregnancy. CDC: safer food choices in pregnancy

FDA notes that some cheeses are not made with pasteurized milk, especially those sold locally on farms or at local cheese stores, so check the label; keep cream cheese refrigerated at 40°F or below. FDA: dairy and eggs for moms-to-be

This record lists 350 calories, 6.15 g protein, and 97 mg calcium per 100 g of cream cheese in PregNut's historical USDA-based dataset; it describes a food sample, not a suggested serving size. Food data and limitations

Guidance updated October 20, 2026.

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Cheese, Cream provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring