Cheese, Colby

Illustration of Cheese, Colby

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 69% of daily calcium, 34% of daily protein and 32% of daily vitamin B-12 needed in pregnancy.

  1. Calcium 685 mg
  2. Protein 23.76 g
  3. Vitamin B-12 0.83 mcg
  4. Zinc 3.07 mg
  5. Riboflavin 0.37 mg
  6. Potassium 127 mg
  7. Vitamin D 24 IU
  8. Vitamin B-6 0.07 mg
  9. Choline 15.4 mg
  10. Folate (DFE) 18 mcg
  11. Iron 0.76 mg
  12. DHA 0 g
  13. Vitamin C 0 mg
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium685 mg1000 mg
Choline15.4 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)18 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.76 mg27 mg
Potassium127 mg2900 mg
Protein23.76 g70 g
Riboflavin0.37 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.83 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.07 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D24 IU600 IU
Zinc3.07 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Is Colby or Colby Jack cheese safe during pregnancy? Yes, when the label says it is made with pasteurized milk. CDC lists hard cheeses such as cheddar, when made with pasteurized milk, as safer choices and cheese made from raw milk as riskier; its chart does not name Colby, so check the label. CDC: safer food choices in pregnancy

FDA notes that some cheeses are not made with pasteurized milk, especially local or specialty ones. CDC lists unheated cheese sliced at a deli as riskier; heat deli-sliced Colby to 165°F or until steaming hot. FDA: dairy and eggs for moms-to-be

This record contains 685 mg calcium and 23.76 g protein per 100 g of Colby in PregNut's historical USDA-based dataset; it describes a food sample, not a suggested serving. Food data and limitations

Our cheese guide covers Colby alongside Monterey Jack and Port Salut. PregNut cheese guide

Guidance updated October 14, 2026.

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Cheese, Colby provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring