Whey, Sweet, Dried

Illustration of Whey, Sweet, Dried

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 157% of daily riboflavin, 91% of daily vitamin B-12 and 80% of daily calcium needed in pregnancy.

  1. Riboflavin 2.2 mg
  2. Vitamin B-12 2.37 mcg
  3. Calcium 796 mg
  4. Potassium 2080 mg
  5. Choline 225 mg
  6. Vitamin B-6 0.58 mg
  7. Protein 12.93 g
  8. Zinc 1.97 mg
  9. Iron 0.88 mg
  10. Folate (DFE) 12 mcg
  11. Vitamin C 1.5 mg
  12. DHA 0 g
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium796 mg1000 mg
Choline225 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)12 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.88 mg27 mg
Potassium2080 mg2900 mg
Protein12.93 g70 g
Riboflavin2.2 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-122.37 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.58 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C1.5 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc1.97 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Dried sweet whey is safe with precautions during pregnancy when used as a cooked culinary ingredient. It provides exceptionally high amounts of riboflavin, calcium, and dairy protein derived from the cheesemaking process. Commercial whey powder undergoes heat drying and pasteurization, making it free from active pathogens. Stir into thoroughly cooked oatmeal or incorporate into fully baked whole-grain breads.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines for Americans ยท FDA Food Safety for Moms-to-Be

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Whey, Sweet, Dried provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A โœ“ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring