Egg, Omelet

Illustration of Egg, Omelet

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 55% of daily choline, 29% of daily vitamin B-12 and 27% of daily riboflavin needed in pregnancy.

  1. Choline 247.6 mg
  2. Vitamin B-12 0.76 mcg
  3. Riboflavin 0.38 mg
  4. Protein 10.57 g
  5. DHA 0.04 g
  6. Vitamin D 69 IU
  7. Zinc 1.09 mg
  8. Vitamin B-6 0.14 mg
  9. Folate (DFE) 39 mcg
  10. Iron 1.48 mg
  11. Calcium 48 mg
  12. Potassium 117 mg
  13. Vitamin C 0 mg
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium48 mg1000 mg
Choline247.6 mg450 mg
DHA0.04 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)39 mcg600 mcg
Iron1.48 mg27 mg
Potassium117 mg2900 mg
Protein10.57 g70 g
Riboflavin0.38 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.76 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.14 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D69 IU600 IU
Zinc1.09 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Cooked omelets are recommended during pregnancy when cooked until the egg mixture is completely set and firm. They deliver choline, protein, riboflavin, and vitamin B12 to foster fetal cellular development. The FDA specifies that eggs must be heated until no wet or runny liquid remains to eliminate Salmonella risk. Fill your omelet with pasteurized cheese, cooked spinach, and sautéed bell peppers for added micronutrients.

Sources: FDA Food Safety for Moms-to-Be · CDC Food Safety

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Egg, Omelet provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring