Watermelon, Raw

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 10% of daily vitamin C, 4% of daily potassium and 2% of daily vitamin B-6 needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin C 8.1 mg
  2. Potassium 112 mg
  3. Vitamin B-6 0.04 mg
  4. Riboflavin 0.02 mg
  5. Choline 4.1 mg
  6. Zinc 0.1 mg
  7. Iron 0.24 mg
  8. Protein 0.61 g
  9. Calcium 7 mg
  10. Folate (DFE) 3 mcg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium7 mg1000 mg
Choline4.1 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)3 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.24 mg27 mg
Potassium112 mg2900 mg
Protein0.61 g70 g
Riboflavin0.02 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.04 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C8.1 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.1 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Raw fresh watermelon is strongly recommended during pregnancy as a hydrating fruit. It delivers lycopene, potassium, and vitamin C with over ninety percent water content that helps alleviate morning nausea and swelling. The FDA and CDC recommend washing and scrubbing the thick outer rind with a clean produce brush before cutting. Enjoy freshly sliced watermelon chilled as a thirst-quenching prenatal snack.

Sources: FDA · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Watermelon, Raw provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring