Tangerines, (mandarin oranges), Raw

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 31% of daily vitamin C, 6% of daily potassium and 4% of daily calcium needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin C 26.7 mg
  2. Potassium 166 mg
  3. Calcium 37 mg
  4. Vitamin B-6 0.07 mg
  5. Folate (DFE) 16 mcg
  6. Choline 10.2 mg
  7. Riboflavin 0.03 mg
  8. Protein 0.81 g
  9. Zinc 0.07 mg
  10. Iron 0.15 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium37 mg1000 mg
Choline10.2 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)16 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.15 mg27 mg
Potassium166 mg2900 mg
Protein0.81 g70 g
Riboflavin0.03 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.07 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C26.7 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.07 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Raw fresh tangerines are recommended during pregnancy as an easily peeled, hydrating fruit. They deliver vitamin C, folate, and potassium, which support maternal collagen production and fetal cell division. The FDA instructs consumers to wash citrus fruit under running water before peeling so utensils and fingers remain clean. Keep several fresh tangerines in your fruit bowl for an energizing snack.

Sources: FDA · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Tangerines, (mandarin oranges), Raw provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring