Asparagus, Raw

Illustration of Asparagus, Raw

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 10% of daily riboflavin, 9% of daily folate and 8% of daily iron needed in pregnancy.

  1. Riboflavin 0.14 mg
  2. Folate (DFE) 52 mcg
  3. Iron 2.14 mg
  4. Potassium 202 mg
  5. Vitamin C 5.6 mg
  6. Zinc 0.54 mg
  7. Vitamin B-6 0.09 mg
  8. Choline 16 mg
  9. Protein 2.2 g
  10. Calcium 24 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium24 mg1000 mg
Choline16 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)52 mcg600 mcg
Iron2.14 mg27 mg
Potassium202 mg2900 mg
Protein2.2 g70 g
Riboflavin0.14 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.09 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C5.6 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.54 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Raw asparagus is safe to eat during pregnancy if it is cleaned meticulously. It delivers folate, vitamin C, and insoluble dietary fiber that helps ease pregnancy constipation. CDC recommends scrubbing firm vegetables with a produce brush under clean running water to eliminate soil bacteria and parasites. Shave washed raw spears into thin ribbons with a vegetable peeler to make them easy to chew in salads.

Sources: CDC · FDA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Asparagus, Raw provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring