Balsam-pear (bitter gourd), Pods, Boiled

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 39% of daily vitamin C, 11% of daily potassium and 9% of daily folate needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin C 33 mg
  2. Potassium 319 mg
  3. Folate (DFE) 51 mcg
  4. Zinc 0.77 mg
  5. Riboflavin 0.05 mg
  6. Choline 10.8 mg
  7. Vitamin B-6 0.04 mg
  8. Iron 0.38 mg
  9. Protein 0.84 g
  10. Calcium 9 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium9 mg1000 mg
Choline10.8 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)51 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.38 mg27 mg
Potassium319 mg2900 mg
Protein0.84 g70 g
Riboflavin0.05 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.04 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C33 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.77 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Caution

Boiled bitter gourd pods should be eaten with caution and in strict moderation during pregnancy. They provide dietary fiber, vitamin C, and potassium, but compounds in bitter melon seeds and rind have demonstrated uterine-stimulating properties in clinical literature. Always discard the inner seeds and pith, and cook the sliced gourd thoroughly in boiling water or curries. Limit intake to small occasional servings or replace with gentle squash varieties like zucchini.

Sources: ACOG · USDA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Balsam-pear (bitter gourd), Pods, Boiled provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring