Beans, Mung, Mature seeds, Sprouted, Canned

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 5% of daily riboflavin, 3% of daily zinc and 2% of daily protein needed in pregnancy.

  1. Riboflavin 0.07 mg
  2. Zinc 0.28 mg
  3. Protein 1.4 g
  4. Choline 7.8 mg
  5. Folate (DFE) 10 mcg
  6. Iron 0.43 mg
  7. Vitamin B-6 0.03 mg
  8. Calcium 14 mg
  9. Potassium 27 mg
  10. Vitamin C 0.3 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium14 mg1000 mg
Choline7.8 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)10 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.43 mg27 mg
Potassium27 mg2900 mg
Protein1.4 g70 g
Riboflavin0.07 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.03 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0.3 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.28 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Canned sprouted mung beans are safe and recommended during pregnancy. They provide plant protein, dietary fiber, iron, and folate to support maternal blood volume and fetal growth. Because commercial canning involves high-heat processing, canned sprouts carry none of the bacterial risks associated with raw sprouts. Drain and rinse them under running tap water to reduce sodium, then toss into hot soups or warm stir-fries.

Sources: FDA · USDA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Beans, Mung, Mature seeds, Sprouted, Canned provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring