Beans, Shellie, Canned

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 4% of daily potassium, 4% of daily iron and 4% of daily vitamin C needed in pregnancy.

  1. Potassium 109 mg
  2. Iron 0.99 mg
  3. Vitamin C 3.1 mg
  4. Riboflavin 0.05 mg
  5. Folate (DFE) 18 mcg
  6. Choline 13.2 mg
  7. Calcium 29 mg
  8. Protein 1.76 g
  9. Zinc 0.27 mg
  10. Vitamin B-6 0.04 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium29 mg1000 mg
Choline13.2 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)18 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.99 mg27 mg
Potassium109 mg2900 mg
Protein1.76 g70 g
Riboflavin0.05 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.04 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C3.1 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.27 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Canned shellie beans are safe and nutritious to include in a prenatal diet. They offer a wholesome mixture of plant protein, dietary fiber, iron, and potassium to help combat fatigue and constipation. Look for low-sodium varieties or rinse the beans under running water in a colander to wash away excess salt. Simmer them into hearty vegetable stews or serve alongside brown rice for a complete plant protein meal.

Sources: USDA · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Beans, Shellie, Canned provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring