Beans, Snap, Green, Raw

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 14% of daily vitamin C, 7% of daily vitamin B-6 and 7% of daily potassium needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin C 12.2 mg
  2. Vitamin B-6 0.14 mg
  3. Potassium 211 mg
  4. Riboflavin 0.1 mg
  5. Folate (DFE) 33 mcg
  6. Iron 1.03 mg
  7. Calcium 37 mg
  8. Choline 15.3 mg
  9. Protein 1.83 g
  10. Zinc 0.24 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium37 mg1000 mg
Choline15.3 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)33 mcg600 mcg
Iron1.03 mg27 mg
Potassium211 mg2900 mg
Protein1.83 g70 g
Riboflavin0.1 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.14 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C12.2 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.24 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Raw green snap beans are safe to eat during pregnancy if washed properly. They offer crisp hydration, vitamin C, and folate to support your daily nutrient requirements. Wash the pods vigorously under cold running water to remove agricultural soil and potential surface contaminants like Toxoplasma. Snap off the stem ends and enjoy them dipped in hummus or guacamole for an energizing afternoon snack.

Sources: CDC · FDA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Beans, Snap, Green, Raw provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring