Lima beans, Immature seeds, Boiled

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 20% of daily potassium, 12% of daily vitamin C and 10% of daily vitamin B-6 needed in pregnancy.

  1. Potassium 570 mg
  2. Vitamin C 10.1 mg
  3. Vitamin B-6 0.19 mg
  4. Choline 44.1 mg
  5. Protein 6.81 g
  6. Iron 2.45 mg
  7. Zinc 0.79 mg
  8. Riboflavin 0.09 mg
  9. Folate (DFE) 26 mcg
  10. Calcium 32 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium32 mg1000 mg
Choline44.1 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)26 mcg600 mcg
Iron2.45 mg27 mg
Potassium570 mg2900 mg
Protein6.81 g70 g
Riboflavin0.09 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.19 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C10.1 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.79 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Boiled immature lima beans are strongly recommended during pregnancy. They provide generous plant protein, soluble fiber, iron, and folate to help build maternal red blood cells and promote fetal growth. Boiling the beans thoroughly is essential to destroy natural phaseolunatin compounds and eliminate foodborne microbes. Serve warm boiled lima beans tossed with olive oil and fresh herbs alongside whole grains.

Sources: USDA · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Lima beans, Immature seeds, Boiled provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring