Lettuce, Green leaf, Raw

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 11% of daily vitamin C, 7% of daily potassium and 6% of daily folate needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin C 9.2 mg
  2. Potassium 194 mg
  3. Folate (DFE) 38 mcg
  4. Riboflavin 0.08 mg
  5. Vitamin B-6 0.09 mg
  6. Calcium 36 mg
  7. Iron 0.86 mg
  8. Choline 13.6 mg
  9. Protein 1.36 g
  10. Zinc 0.18 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium36 mg1000 mg
Choline13.6 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)38 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.86 mg27 mg
Potassium194 mg2900 mg
Protein1.36 g70 g
Riboflavin0.08 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.09 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C9.2 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.18 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Raw green leaf lettuce is safe and wholesome throughout pregnancy when handled with care. It provides dietary folate, vitamin A, and essential hydration with negligible calories. CDC advises washing loose leaves under clean running water to remove surface soil and protect against foodborne illnesses. Pat leaves dry with a clean paper towel and use them to add crisp freshness to whole-grain sandwiches.

Sources: CDC · FDA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Lettuce, Green leaf, Raw provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring