Dandelion greens, Boiled

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 21% of daily vitamin C, 14% of daily calcium and 12% of daily riboflavin needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin C 18 mg
  2. Calcium 140 mg
  3. Riboflavin 0.17 mg
  4. Vitamin B-6 0.16 mg
  5. Potassium 232 mg
  6. Iron 1.8 mg
  7. Choline 25 mg
  8. Protein 2 g
  9. Zinc 0.28 mg
  10. Folate (DFE) 13 mcg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium140 mg1000 mg
Choline25 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)13 mcg600 mcg
Iron1.8 mg27 mg
Potassium232 mg2900 mg
Protein2 g70 g
Riboflavin0.17 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.16 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C18 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.28 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

This record contains 140 mg calcium, 1.8 mg iron and 13 mcg dietary folate equivalents per 100 g of boiled dandelion greens in PregNut’s historical USDA-based dataset; it describes a food sample, not a suggested serving. Food data and limitations

NIH lists vegetables, especially dark green leafy vegetables, among natural food sources of folate; food folate does not replace folic acid guidance or an individualized prenatal plan. NIH: folate sources

CDC lists washed produce as a safer choice during pregnancy and says washed-then-cooked produce is safest; that lowers risk but does not guarantee every germ is gone. CDC: safer food choices in pregnancy

Guidance updated October 7, 2026.

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Dandelion greens, Boiled provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring