Oven-Heated Breaded Onion Rings

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 8% of daily riboflavin, 6% of daily protein and 6% of daily vitamin B-6 needed in pregnancy.

  1. Riboflavin 0.11 mg
  2. Protein 4.14 g
  3. Vitamin B-6 0.11 mg
  4. Folate (DFE) 33 mcg
  5. Iron 1.25 mg
  6. Potassium 123 mg
  7. Zinc 0.42 mg
  8. Calcium 31 mg
  9. Choline 10.7 mg
  10. Vitamin C 1.6 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium31 mg1000 mg
Choline10.7 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)33 mcg600 mcg
Iron1.25 mg27 mg
Potassium123 mg2900 mg
Protein4.14 g70 g
Riboflavin0.11 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.11 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C1.6 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.42 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Limit

Oven-heated breaded onion rings are safe during pregnancy, but should be strictly limited. While the onion center contributes modest potassium, the breading and oil contribute heavy saturated fats, refined carbohydrates, and excess sodium. ACOG advises limiting deep-fried or heavily breaded foods to maintain healthy maternal weight gain and avoid acid reflux. Enjoy a small side occasionally alongside a fresh green salad rather than making them a dietary staple.

Sources: ACOG · USDA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Oven-Heated Breaded Onion Rings provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring