Radishes, Oriental, Boiled

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 18% of daily vitamin C, 10% of daily potassium and 3% of daily folate needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin C 15.1 mg
  2. Potassium 285 mg
  3. Folate (DFE) 17 mcg
  4. Calcium 17 mg
  5. Vitamin B-6 0.03 mg
  6. Choline 6.8 mg
  7. Riboflavin 0.02 mg
  8. Zinc 0.13 mg
  9. Protein 0.67 g
  10. Iron 0.15 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium17 mg1000 mg
Choline6.8 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)17 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.15 mg27 mg
Potassium285 mg2900 mg
Protein0.67 g70 g
Riboflavin0.02 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.03 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C15.1 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.13 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Boiled Oriental radishes are safe and highly recommended during pregnancy. They supply vitamin C, potassium, folate, and gentle dietary fiber that support maternal hydration and digestive ease. Simmering daikon in soups or stews until translucent neutralizes any potential soil pathogens and mellows its peppery bite. Add boiled daikon to miso soups, vegetable curries, or braised dishes for soothing nutrition.

Sources: USDA · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Radishes, Oriental, Boiled provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring