Seeds, Sunflower seed kernels, Dry roasted

Illustration of Seeds, Sunflower seed kernels, Dry roasted

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 48% of daily zinc, 42% of daily vitamin B-6 and 40% of daily folate needed in pregnancy.

  1. Zinc 5.29 mg
  2. Vitamin B-6 0.8 mg
  3. Folate (DFE) 237 mcg
  4. Potassium 850 mg
  5. Protein 19.33 g
  6. Riboflavin 0.24 mg
  7. Iron 3.8 mg
  8. Choline 55.1 mg
  9. Calcium 70 mg
  10. Vitamin C 1.4 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium70 mg1000 mg
Choline55.1 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)237 mcg600 mcg
Iron3.8 mg27 mg
Potassium850 mg2900 mg
Protein19.33 g70 g
Riboflavin0.24 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.8 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C1.4 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc5.29 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Dry roasted sunflower seed kernels are recommended as an accessible, nutrient-dense snack in pregnancy. They provide dietary folate, plant protein, vitamin E, and zinc without extra frying oils. Pick unsalted options whenever possible to avoid excess sodium retention and swelling. Enjoy a small handful alongside an apple or mixed into hot oatmeal.

Sources: ACOG · USDA MyPlate

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Seeds, Sunflower seed kernels, Dry roasted provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring