Seeds, Sunflower seed kernels, Dried

Illustration of Seeds, Sunflower seed kernels, Dried

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 71% of daily vitamin B-6, 45% of daily zinc and 38% of daily folate needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-6 1.34 mg
  2. Zinc 5 mg
  3. Folate (DFE) 227 mcg
  4. Protein 20.78 g
  5. Riboflavin 0.35 mg
  6. Potassium 645 mg
  7. Iron 5.25 mg
  8. Choline 55.1 mg
  9. Calcium 78 mg
  10. Vitamin C 1.4 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium78 mg1000 mg
Choline55.1 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)227 mcg600 mcg
Iron5.25 mg27 mg
Potassium645 mg2900 mg
Protein20.78 g70 g
Riboflavin0.35 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-61.34 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C1.4 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc5 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Dried sunflower seed kernels are recommended during pregnancy for their excellent vitamin and mineral content. They deliver vitamin E, folate, zinc, and magnesium to sustain healthy fetal cellular growth and maternal stamina. Select raw or unsalted seeds to keep dietary sodium within recommended prenatal ranges. Toss a spoonful into green salads, morning yogurt, or homemade baked goods.

Sources: ACOG · USDA MyPlate

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Seeds, Sunflower seed kernels, Dried provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring