Tahini from Roasted Sesame Seeds

Illustration of Seeds, Sesame butter, Tahini, From roasted and toasted kernels (most common type)

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 43% of daily calcium, 42% of daily zinc and 34% of daily riboflavin needed in pregnancy.

  1. Calcium 426 mg
  2. Zinc 4.62 mg
  3. Riboflavin 0.47 mg
  4. Iron 8.95 mg
  5. Protein 17 g
  6. Folate (DFE) 98 mcg
  7. Potassium 414 mg
  8. Vitamin B-6 0.14 mg
  9. Choline 25.8 mg
  10. DHA 0 g
  11. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium426 mg1000 mg
Choline25.8 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)98 mcg600 mcg
Iron8.95 mg27 mg
Potassium414 mg2900 mg
Protein17 g70 g
Riboflavin0.47 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.14 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc4.62 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Tahini sesame butter is recommended during pregnancy as a valuable non-dairy mineral source. It supplies plant calcium, zinc, iron, and healthy unsaturated lipids to assist bone and blood cell development. Choose pasteurized commercial jars and refrigerate after opening to protect against bacterial growth or oil degradation. Drizzle a tablespoon into hummus, salad dressings, or over roasted root vegetables.

Sources: ACOG · FDA Safe Eats

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Tahini from Roasted Sesame Seeds provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring