Seeds, Pumpkin and squash seed kernels, Dried

Illustration of Seeds, Pumpkin and squash seed kernels, Dried

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 71% of daily zinc, 43% of daily protein and 33% of daily iron needed in pregnancy.

  1. Zinc 7.81 mg
  2. Protein 30.23 g
  3. Iron 8.82 mg
  4. Potassium 809 mg
  5. Choline 63 mg
  6. Riboflavin 0.15 mg
  7. Folate (DFE) 58 mcg
  8. Vitamin B-6 0.14 mg
  9. Calcium 46 mg
  10. Vitamin C 1.9 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium46 mg1000 mg
Choline63 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)58 mcg600 mcg
Iron8.82 mg27 mg
Potassium809 mg2900 mg
Protein30.23 g70 g
Riboflavin0.15 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.14 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C1.9 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc7.81 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Dried pumpkin and squash seeds are recommended as a potent mineral source during pregnancy. They supply abundant zinc, plant iron, magnesium, and protein to support immune function and fetal tissue synthesis. Choose unsalted kernels to control sodium while maximizing vital trace minerals. Sprinkle a couple tablespoons over grain bowls or vegetable purées.

Sources: ACOG · USDA MyPlate

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Seeds, Pumpkin and squash seed kernels, Dried provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring