Almond milk, Sweetened, Vanilla flavor

Illustration of Almond milk, Sweetened, Vanilla flavor

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 48% of daily vitamin B-12, 19% of daily calcium and 12% of daily riboflavin needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 1.25 mcg
  2. Calcium 188 mg
  3. Riboflavin 0.17 mg
  4. Vitamin D 42 IU
  5. Zinc 0.63 mg
  6. Potassium 50 mg
  7. Iron 0.3 mg
  8. Protein 0.42 g
  9. Choline 1 mg
  10. Folate (DFE) 1 mcg
  11. Vitamin B-6 0 mg
  12. DHA 0 g
  13. Vitamin C 0 mg
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium188 mg1000 mg
Choline1 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)1 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.3 mg27 mg
Potassium50 mg2900 mg
Protein0.42 g70 g
Riboflavin0.17 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-121.25 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D42 IU600 IU
Zinc0.63 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Sweetened vanilla almond milk is safe to drink during pregnancy as a dairy-free beverage option. Commercial varieties are fortified with calcium and vitamin B12 to help support fetal skeletal formation and maternal nerve health. The USDA Dietary Guidelines recommend monitoring sweetened plant milks because the vanilla flavoring introduces added cane sugars. Shake the carton thoroughly before pouring and enjoy a small glass or use it in oatmeal.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Almond milk, Sweetened, Vanilla flavor provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring