Cisco, Smoked

Illustration of Cisco, Smoked

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 203% of daily DHA, 164% of daily vitamin B-12 and 88% of daily vitamin D needed in pregnancy.

  1. DHA 0.61 g
  2. Vitamin B-12 4.26 mcg
  3. Vitamin D 530 IU
  4. Protein 16.36 g
  5. Choline 95 mg
  6. Vitamin B-6 0.26 mg
  7. Riboflavin 0.15 mg
  8. Potassium 293 mg
  9. Zinc 0.3 mg
  10. Calcium 26 mg
  11. Iron 0.49 mg
  12. Folate (DFE) 2 mcg
  13. Vitamin C 0 mg
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium26 mg1000 mg
Choline95 mg450 mg
DHA0.61 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)2 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.49 mg27 mg
Potassium293 mg2900 mg
Protein16.36 g70 g
Riboflavin0.15 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-124.26 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.26 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D530 IU600 IU
Zinc0.3 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Smoked cisco is safe during pregnancy only when thoroughly reheated to 165°F before eating. While it supplies beneficial omega-3 DHA and vitamin D, refrigerated cold-smoked freshwater fish can harbor harmful Listeria monocytogenes bacteria. The FDA and CDC instruct pregnant women to avoid eating cold-smoked seafood unless it is incorporated into a thoroughly cooked, steaming hot meal. Bake smoked cisco into a hot casserole or creamy chowder rather than eating it straight from the package.

Sources: FDA · CDC

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Cisco, Smoked provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring