Beans, Baked, Canned

Illustration of Beans, Baked, Canned

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 21% of daily zinc, 8% of daily potassium and 7% of daily choline needed in pregnancy.

  1. Zinc 2.28 mg
  2. Potassium 224 mg
  3. Choline 31.5 mg
  4. Protein 4.75 g
  5. Iron 1.19 mg
  6. Vitamin B-6 0.08 mg
  7. Calcium 34 mg
  8. Riboflavin 0.03 mg
  9. Folate (DFE) 12 mcg
  10. DHA 0 g
  11. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium34 mg1000 mg
Choline31.5 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)12 mcg600 mcg
Iron1.19 mg27 mg
Potassium224 mg2900 mg
Protein4.75 g70 g
Riboflavin0.03 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.08 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc2.28 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Canned baked beans are safe during pregnancy as a convenient source of plant protein and dietary fiber. They provide zinc, potassium, and choline that assist fetal development and digestion. Because commercial canned recipes often include added brown sugar and sodium, choose reduced-sodium options when available. Heat thoroughly until steaming hot and serve with whole-grain toast.

Sources: USDA · FDA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Beans, Baked, Canned provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring