Veal, Loin, Separable lean and fat, Roasted

Illustration of Veal, Loin, Separable lean and fat, Roasted

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 48% of daily vitamin B-12, 35% of daily protein and 28% of daily zinc needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 1.24 mcg
  2. Protein 24.8 g
  3. Zinc 3.03 mg
  4. Choline 99.7 mg
  5. Riboflavin 0.28 mg
  6. Vitamin B-6 0.34 mg
  7. Potassium 325 mg
  8. Iron 0.87 mg
  9. Folate (DFE) 15 mcg
  10. Calcium 19 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium19 mg1000 mg
Choline99.7 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)15 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.87 mg27 mg
Potassium325 mg2900 mg
Protein24.8 g70 g
Riboflavin0.28 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-121.24 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.34 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc3.03 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Roasted veal loin is safe during pregnancy when cooked to recommended temperatures. It supplies lean protein, vitamin B12, and zinc that aid fetal cell synthesis. The USDA advises roasting whole cuts of veal to an internal temperature of 145°F followed by a three-minute resting period to eliminate bacterial risks. Slice thinly and serve with steamed green vegetables and roasted potatoes.

Sources: USDA · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Veal, Loin, Separable lean and fat, Roasted provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring