Egg substitute, Powder

Illustration of Egg substitute, Powder

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 135% of daily vitamin B-12, 126% of daily riboflavin and 79% of daily protein needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 3.52 mcg
  2. Riboflavin 1.76 mg
  3. Protein 55.5 g
  4. Calcium 326 mg
  5. Choline 117.6 mg
  6. Potassium 744 mg
  7. Folate (DFE) 125 mcg
  8. Zinc 1.82 mg
  9. Iron 3.16 mg
  10. Vitamin B-6 0.14 mg
  11. Vitamin C 0.8 mg
  12. DHA 0 g
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium326 mg1000 mg
Choline117.6 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)125 mcg600 mcg
Iron3.16 mg27 mg
Potassium744 mg2900 mg
Protein55.5 g70 g
Riboflavin1.76 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-123.52 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.14 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0.8 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc1.82 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Powdered egg substitute is safe with precautions during pregnancy and must be cooked thoroughly after rehydration. It supplies high concentrations of protein, riboflavin, and vitamin B12 while eliminating dietary cholesterol. Commercial egg powders undergo pasteurization during manufacturing, but reconstituted liquids should still be heated completely to 160°F. Use it in fully baked muffins or thoroughly cooked morning scrambles.

Sources: FDA Food Safety for Moms-to-Be · CDC Food Safety

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Egg substitute, Powder provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring