Cheese, Goat, Semisoft type

Illustration of Cheese, Goat, Semisoft type

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 48% of daily riboflavin, 31% of daily protein and 30% of daily calcium needed in pregnancy.

  1. Riboflavin 0.67 mg
  2. Protein 21.58 g
  3. Calcium 298 mg
  4. Vitamin B-12 0.22 mcg
  5. Iron 1.62 mg
  6. Zinc 0.66 mg
  7. Potassium 158 mg
  8. Vitamin D 22 IU
  9. Choline 15.4 mg
  10. Vitamin B-6 0.06 mg
  11. Folate (DFE) 2 mcg
  12. DHA 0 g
  13. Vitamin C 0 mg
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium298 mg1000 mg
Choline15.4 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)2 mcg600 mcg
Iron1.62 mg27 mg
Potassium158 mg2900 mg
Protein21.58 g70 g
Riboflavin0.67 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.22 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.06 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D22 IU600 IU
Zinc0.66 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Semisoft goat cheese is safe with precautions during pregnancy if clearly labeled as made with pasteurized goat milk. It provides valuable riboflavin, calcium, and protein, but semisoft textures can support Listeria growth if made with raw milk. Check the package ingredient list carefully before purchasing at the grocery store. When dining out, confirm the cheese was pasteurized or cooked into a hot dish.

Sources: FDA Food Safety for Moms-to-Be · CDC Food Safety

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Cheese, Goat, Semisoft type provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring