Dry Enriched White Corn Grits

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 44% of daily folate, 24% of daily riboflavin and 12% of daily vitamin B-6 needed in pregnancy.

  1. Folate (DFE) 263 mcg
  2. Riboflavin 0.33 mg
  3. Vitamin B-6 0.23 mg
  4. Iron 3.05 mg
  5. Protein 7.65 g
  6. Zinc 0.72 mg
  7. Potassium 141 mg
  8. Choline 14.4 mg
  9. Calcium 4 mg
  10. DHA 0 g
  11. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium4 mg1000 mg
Choline14.4 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)263 mcg600 mcg
Iron3.05 mg27 mg
Potassium141 mg2900 mg
Protein7.65 g70 g
Riboflavin0.33 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.23 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.72 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Enriched white corn grits are safe with precautions during pregnancy when cooked thoroughly. They supply fortified folic acid to support early fetal development, riboflavin, and easily digestible carbohydrates. Always cook dry grits completely in boiling water or pasteurized milk until thick and creamy. Moderate the addition of butter, heavy cream, and table salt to manage saturated fat and sodium intake.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines for Americans · ACOG Nutrition During Pregnancy

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Dry Enriched White Corn Grits provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring