Cereal, Waffle crisp

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 192% of daily vitamin B-12, 100% of daily riboflavin and 92% of daily folate needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 5 mcg
  2. Riboflavin 1.4 mg
  3. Folate (DFE) 553 mcg
  4. Vitamin B-6 1.7 mg
  5. Zinc 7.5 mg
  6. Iron 9 mg
  7. Vitamin D 133 IU
  8. Protein 6.6 g
  9. Potassium 212 mg
  10. Choline 15.5 mg
  11. Calcium 24 mg
  12. DHA 0 g
  13. Vitamin C 0 mg
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium24 mg1000 mg
Choline15.5 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)553 mcg600 mcg
Iron9 mg27 mg
Potassium212 mg2900 mg
Protein6.6 g70 g
Riboflavin1.4 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-125 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-61.7 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D133 IU600 IU
Zinc7.5 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Limit

Waffle Crisp cereal should be limited during pregnancy due to its elevated sugar and syrup content. It provides fortified vitamin B12, riboflavin, and folic acid, but the sugar-heavy recipe contributes empty calories without lasting satiety. Enjoy only occasionally in modest portions rather than as a primary breakfast. Pair a small handful with plain pasteurized Greek yogurt to add protein and stabilize blood glucose.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines for Americans · ACOG Nutrition During Pregnancy

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Cereal, Waffle crisp provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring