Breadfruit, Raw

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 34% of daily vitamin C, 17% of daily potassium and 5% of daily vitamin B-6 needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin C 29 mg
  2. Potassium 490 mg
  3. Vitamin B-6 0.1 mg
  4. Folate (DFE) 14 mcg
  5. Choline 9.8 mg
  6. Riboflavin 0.03 mg
  7. Iron 0.54 mg
  8. Calcium 17 mg
  9. Protein 1.07 g
  10. Zinc 0.12 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium17 mg1000 mg
Choline9.8 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)14 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.54 mg27 mg
Potassium490 mg2900 mg
Protein1.07 g70 g
Riboflavin0.03 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.1 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C29 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.12 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Breadfruit is safe to consume during pregnancy once it is thoroughly cooked. It provides complex carbohydrates, potassium, and vitamin C, but eating it raw can cause significant digestive distress. Boil, bake, or steam breadfruit until completely tender before serving. Wash the tough outer skin under running water before slicing into chunks.

Sources: FDA · USDA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Breadfruit, Raw provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring