Carambola, (starfruit), Raw

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 40% of daily vitamin C, 5% of daily potassium and 2% of daily folate needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin C 34.4 mg
  2. Potassium 133 mg
  3. Folate (DFE) 12 mcg
  4. Choline 7.6 mg
  5. Protein 1.04 g
  6. Zinc 0.12 mg
  7. Riboflavin 0.01 mg
  8. Vitamin B-6 0.01 mg
  9. Calcium 3 mg
  10. Iron 0.08 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium3 mg1000 mg
Choline7.6 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)12 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.08 mg27 mg
Potassium133 mg2900 mg
Protein1.04 g70 g
Riboflavin0.01 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.01 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C34.4 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.12 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Raw carambola or starfruit is safe during pregnancy for women with healthy kidneys. It provides vitamin C, dietary fiber, and potassium with few calories. However, starfruit contains caramboxin and oxalates, which can be dangerous for individuals with preexisting kidney dysfunction. Wash the fruit thoroughly under clean running water before slicing into stars.

Sources: FDA · USDA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Carambola, (starfruit), Raw provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring