Blueberries, Raw

Illustration of Blueberries, Raw

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 11% of daily vitamin C, 3% of daily riboflavin and 3% of daily potassium needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin C 9.7 mg
  2. Riboflavin 0.04 mg
  3. Potassium 77 mg
  4. Vitamin B-6 0.05 mg
  5. Zinc 0.16 mg
  6. Choline 6 mg
  7. Protein 0.74 g
  8. Iron 0.28 mg
  9. Folate (DFE) 6 mcg
  10. Calcium 6 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium6 mg1000 mg
Choline6 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)6 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.28 mg27 mg
Potassium77 mg2900 mg
Protein0.74 g70 g
Riboflavin0.04 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.05 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C9.7 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.16 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Raw blueberries are highly recommended during pregnancy as a nutritious fresh fruit. They provide vitamin C, dietary fiber, and protective anthocyanin antioxidants that support maternal vascular health. The FDA and CDC recommend placing blueberries in a colander and washing them thoroughly under cold running water immediately before consumption. Enjoy fresh blueberries by the handful or sprinkled over pasteurized cottage cheese.

Sources: FDA · CDC

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Blueberries, Raw provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring