Grape juice, Canned or bottled, Unsweetened

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 4% of daily potassium, 2% of daily vitamin B-6 and 1% of daily calcium needed in pregnancy.

  1. Potassium 104 mg
  2. Vitamin B-6 0.03 mg
  3. Calcium 11 mg
  4. Iron 0.25 mg
  5. Riboflavin 0.01 mg
  6. Choline 3.2 mg
  7. Zinc 0.07 mg
  8. Protein 0.37 g
  9. Vitamin C 0.1 mg
  10. DHA 0 g
  11. Folate (DFE) 0 mcg
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium11 mg1000 mg
Choline3.2 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)0 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.25 mg27 mg
Potassium104 mg2900 mg
Protein0.37 g70 g
Riboflavin0.01 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.03 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0.1 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.07 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Commercially bottled unsweetened grape juice is safe during pregnancy when pasteurized. It offers potassium and natural antioxidants, though it is high in fast-absorbing natural sugars. The FDA requires that commercial juices sold at retail undergo pasteurization to protect against harmful microbes. Limit intake to four ounces per day and enjoy alongside a meal.

Sources: FDA · USDA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Grape juice, Canned or bottled, Unsweetened provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring